No matter where you are, we have lawyers who can help

Call Sciaccas Lawyers for a no-obligation, FREE consultation

no win
no fee
no dramas!

CONTACT US

SPEAK TO A LAWYER NOW

Privacy Policy

Sciaccas Lawyers is committed to protecting the personal privacy of our customers and observing the Australian Privacy Principles pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

In this Privacy Policy, “us”, “we” or “our” means any of the following entities functioning as part of the Sciaccas Legal Group:

  • Sciaccas Lawyers Pty Ltd ABN 74 126 179 084;
  • Sciaccas Lawyers Corporate & Commercial Pty Ltd ABN 66 140 993 586;
  • Sciaccas Family Lawyers Pty Ltd ABN 81 159 740 235;
  • C.A. Sciacca t/a Klein & Associates ABN 39 344 538 916;

and any related bodies. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the word “You” includes all visitors to the www.sciaccas.com.au website (“Website“)

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about:

  • What Personal Information about You is collected by us;
  • How we use Personal Information;
  • Why we collect Personal Information;
  • With whom Personal Information may be shared;
  • How you can access and change any Personal Information we hold about you;
  • What security features and protocols are in place to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Your Personal Information;
  • How you can contact us in relation to your Personal Information.

Status as a Client

We may collect Personal Information about you before you become a client of the firm in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This information will determine if we are able to assist you with your legal matter.

The information on this website is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute, a lawyer-client relationship.

When you formally become a client of Sciaccas, we will collect all Personal Information required to provide you with legal assistance in accordance with your instructions. We are required by law to retain all records in relation to your matter for a period of seven (7) years from the conclusion of your matter.

What information we collect

Types of Information

We may collect two types of information about you:

  • Aggregated information collected by Our systems, or third party systems, on the Sciaccas Lawyers website that does not identify You personally; and
  • Personal Information about You.

Aggregate Data

We collect non-Personal Information in aggregate form to track Our website data such as the total number of visits to Our Website, the number of visits to specific areas of Our Website and the domain names of Our Website visitors’ internet service providers.

We use this information in aggregate form to understand how Our Website visitors use Our Website so that We can constantly improve and enhance the service We provide.

Your Internet Provider (“IP”) Address

Our web servers will provide Us with your IP Address. This assists Us in the diagnosis of problems and/or support issues with Our services.

Cookies and Applets

Cookies allow your browser to utilise some of the features of our sites. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you reject cookies you will be unable to take advantage of some of the features of our websites. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the Australian Privacy Principles are not applicable and we may use this information for any lawful purpose.

Personal Information

Personal Information that we collect may include the following:

  • Your name;
  • Your address;
  • Your telephone and/or facsimile number;
  • Your email address;
  • Your gender;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your preference as to receiving marketing in relation to Our and third party goods and services;
  • Any relevant financial information, where appropriate.

How we collect Personal Information

We may collect Your Personal Information from You in a fair and non-intrusive manner, including but not limited to any of the following circumstances:

  • You visit Our Website;
  • You use Our online services;
  • You request information about Our products or services;
  • You complete a survey or questionnaire;
  • You correspond with Us via facsimile, letter, email, telephone,
  • or any other mode of communication.

We will collect Personal Information only where it is necessary for our business. Information will only be collected about You when you personally provide it. Where We collect Personal Information about you from
a third party source, We will take all reasonable steps to notify You that this information has been collected.

If, at any time, you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose for which you provide it to
us.

Why we collect it 

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to conduct our business, provide and market our services to you, meet our legal or regulatory obligations, and also for the management of business transactions entered into with us and the administration of any accounts you have with us. We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your information (including but not limited to any law that requires or authorises the particular information to be collected).

If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

How we use it 

Personal Information We collect will only be used for the primary purpose of providing our services to You. Personal Information which is collected for a specific purpose may also be used for a secondary purpose. This may include but is not limited to any of the following:

  • For the purposes of providing You information about Our products, services, or opportunities that you may be interested in;
  • To personalise and customise your experience in using Our Website;
  • To manage and enhance our products and services;
  • To verify your identity;
  • To investigate any breach of our Terms and Conditions;
  • Where there is a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or to public health and safety;
  • Where disclosed to authorities in relation to an investigation into unlawful activity;
  • Where authorised or required by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Sciaccas will only disclose Personal Information in order to facilitate providing our services to You.

Where Your Personal Information is passed on to third party contractors, We will take reasonable steps to ensure that those individuals and/or organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in
relation to the protection of Your Personal Information.

Our third party contractors may operate outside of Australia. Where Personal Information is disclosed to an entity outside Australia, Sciaccas will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the Australian Privacy Principles are complied with in relation to this information.

Other than outlined above, We will not disclose Your Personal Information without Your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life of health, authorised or required by law, reasonably
necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity, or a suspected breach of Our Terms and Conditions.

Opting in or out 

At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information for purposes other than those that are expressly stated in this policy. For
example, you may be asked to opt-in to receive further information or communications from our advertisers or supporters. We may use your personal information to provide you with news and information about our products and services and opportunities that we believe you may be interested in.

You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this policy. For example, you will be given the
option to unsubscribe to emails or newsletters sent by us.

Access to and correction of Personal Information

Upon Your request, We will provide You with access to Your Personal Information unless an exemption under the Australian Privacy Principles applies. Should We deny such access, You will be informed as to why.

If We may recover any reasonable costs incurred in providing You access to the requested information. To request access to Your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details contained in
“Contacting us and making a complaint” below.

Maintaining current information

Sciaccas strives to ensure that the information We hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date at all times.

If the Personal Information We hold about You is inaccurate, incomplete, or no longer up-to-date, or You wish for Your details to be removed from Our records, please contact Us using the details contained in “Contacting us and making a complaint” below.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Sciaccas takes reasonable steps to protect the security of Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Once any Personal Information comes into our possession, We will take reasonable steps to protect
that information from misuse and from any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal Information may be held in a number of ways, including:

  • In our computer systems or databases, which may involve storing data on storage or computer systems provided by third party suppliers or in a cloud; and/or
  • In paper records; and/or
  • In telephone recordings.

You acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet or by post at your
own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, or any other privacy breach please let us know immediately.

Contacting us and Making a Complaint

If you believe that We have interfered with your privacy in the handling of your personal information, you may lodge a complaint by contacting our Privacy Officer on the below details:

Sam C. Sciacca

Privacy Officer – Sciaccas Lawyers

GPO Box 128

BRISBANE QLD 4001

scs@sciaccas.com.au

We will attempt to resolve your complaint in accordance with our Complaints Resolution Process. You can obtain a copy of our Complaints Resolution Process by contacting our Privacy Officer.

If you are unhappy with the resolution of your complaint or with the way that We has handled your complaint through the Complaints Resolution Process, you may be able to refer the matter to the the Office of
the Australian Information Commissioner. The contact details for these bodies are as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY NSW 2001

1300 363 992

enquiries@oaic.gov.au

At Sciaccas Lawyers we are all about doing everything we can to get you back to enjoying all those things that you love sooner. Call us now for a FREE no-obligation consultation

Need to speak with a lawyer? Contact us direct using our online form.